Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

DKL Financial Solutions is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our customers and prospective customers.

Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information, and how they pertain to you as you use our various products and services. This statement discloses our current privacy practices, if we make any change to this policy, we will announce it via e-mail and on our website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement,

Please email the Privacy Officer

What personal Information do we collect and hold?

DKL Financial Solutions offer a wide range of products and services and in doing so we collect and hold a range of personal information from and about you. The types of personal information we collect from you depends on the type of product or service requested by you. Information that identifies you, such as your name, telephone number, address, drivers licence details and other information provided by you or people nominated by you. If you are Appling for a loan we will collect credit information about you or in applying for some types of insurance products we may ask for health information for you, occupation details. We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information as defined in The Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

• With your consent; or where required or authorized by law

How we collect personal information

Generally we only collect personal information directly from the person concerned, unless it is not reasonable or practical for us to do so or you consent. For example, we collect personal information when a person deals with us in person or over the telephone, sends us a letter, email or fax, or gives us a completed form (such as an application form). There may be occasions where we need to collect personal information we require for a particular purpose from a third party. This might occur, for example where it is important for us to obtain personal information from an independent third party.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the purpose it was taken, DKL Financial Solutions may use your personal information to provide the services and products requested by you, some examples:

• To comply with all regulatory and statutory bodies when enquiring or arranging finance or insurance for you

• To offer you additional services that DKL Financial Solutions can provide in addition to the service or products you have requested.

• When we request your information we may give more specific details about the way we will use your information.

Your personal information from our website

We do not collect any personal information from you when your visit our website unless you complete and enquiry form which we will use the information to contact you to assist with the enquiry. Our site contains links to other websites. While we try to link to sites that share our high standards and respect to your personal information, we do not take any responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites to which you provide your personal information to.

How we protect the security of your information

DKL Financial Solution takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We have electronic, procedural and physical safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. Your information is held in secure premises, in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords to access. This access is restricted to staff whose job is to maintain the information on the database. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. We use secure methods to destroy all personal information as soon as the law permits providing the information is no longer required by use for any purpose.

How do you access or updated the personal information we hold about you

If you wish to obtain details of your personal information that we hold, please contact our privacy officer by emailing the Privacy Officer. Privacy complaints will be handled through our normal complaints handling process. Should you wish to complain about a privacy matter please contact our Complaints Officer.

We will attend to your complaint or request as quickly as possible.